Tuesday, June 17, 2014

It's been a while.  I had so much going on since my last post!  I am excited to say, I did my first half marathon on April 26, down in Nashville, TN.  It was a great success.  I wasn't sure if I was going to make it, but I did.  This past weekend, I did my second half marathon in Rockford, Illinois.  I achieved a 20 minute PR (personal record) too boot!  My next one is in July, and I am hoping to get another PR at that one as well, even if only a small one).  We will see.

I haven't been juicing much, with everything going on, from my son's graduation to traveling to half marathons, to having family come in and stay, etc.  But I did start back yesterday.  I have decided that I am not going to juice 100% of the time.  I will juice and blend in the morning, and then eat a salad or something for lunch and something like quinoa/bean salad for dinner with another juice perhaps.  My goal is to just go gluten free and maintain my vegan lifestyle.

Below is a mint/fruit/almond blend I just made in my magic bullet.  It was yummy!!!  That is the best thing about making juices or blendies, you can put just about anything in them and cater them to your personal tastes!




I'm heading out for a salad lunch with a friend, and then off to do a 3 miler.  Gotta get that training in so that I can get a new PR at my next half in one month!






Sunday, April 6, 2014

Ok, so today, I begin again.  I took a week off, only juicing occasionally, and ended up going off the deep end, for real.  I had chinese food, and other naughty things, and ended up gaining 5 lbs lol, so I just wasn't ready to go back to "real" food yet.  I need to juice until I am satisfied with GOOD foods such as fruit, veggies and no carbs (gluten free, thats another story) is good enough for me.

SO.  I started again today.  I even have my hubby doing it with me this time.  I feel good today, surprisingly enough.  I think because my AM sugar was 97, compared to 1 week ago AM it was 116.  It is going down, and I am excited.  I did gain 1.5 inches back, too, so it really is not a good thing to eat gluten.  I had a bagel, several english muffins, etc over the week.  And I will tell you, once you go off gluten, your skin, hair, overall health/wellbeing is sooo much better (at least for me).  You don't really notice any changes, as far as OMG I SEE THE DIFFERENCE!... but I tell you this, the minute I started eating it again, I felt HORRID.  I mean it wasn't 20 minutes after my first batch of gluten, that I felt like I was going to throw up, for over an hour.  It was awful!  So what did I do?  I promised myself NEVER AGAIN.  But nooooo the very next day I had an english muffin (with vegan butter no less) and omg I felt horrid.  Every single time I ate gluten products, pasta, breads, etc) I felt like I had the flu.  So I definitely know that the gluten was the cause, because I never went back to dairy.  I will take that back, I went to see God's Not Dead with my children last weekend, and had popcorn with butter... big mistake I know... but I didn't feel too bad afterwards, not like when I eat gluten.  So I am DEFINITELY realizing that gluten and I don't get along, even though my doctor  said I didn't show signs of intolerance, with my one single blood test.  Plus I did gain 5 lbs back JUST from eating gluten products.  That is enough inspiration for me, to never do it again.

I have had enough testing... just to see if that was the cause, and sure enough it is.

Ok I have had a line of prepraration today, with hubby washing  and cutting up carrots, cabbage, etc, my daughter washing grapes, kale, spinach, etc, and me washing and dicing bell peppers, and making runs to the store for gallon sized baggies, for storage, etc.  I am going to head back to the store for smaller containers though, these are too big.  Hubby wants to just make one juice to drink on all day long, but I don't know if he will get burnt out too soon that way or not.  I need variety.  Maybe he doesn't.  We shall see.

:)  Here's to day one... AGAIN!

Saturday, March 29, 2014

So since I drank 2 cups of coffee, for the first time in life (ew, did I mention I never drink it, that I despise it???) I was up all night long.  Not going to the bathroom, just withdrawing from the caffeine overdose.  EW.  I woke up this morning (my "official" weigh in day since day 1) from what little sleep I did get, and my tummy was still rumbling.  Still is, actually.  But on the good news side, I lost 1.2 lbs, and I am SO happy.  So, that makes my total for the week 7.4 lbs from juicing.  And my total for the month of March (for now) 18.2 lbs.  I also measured today and I lost 2.75 inches since last Saturday.  So even though 7.4 lbs may not seem like a lot (hey, that IS over 1 lb a day you know lol)... I did lose inches and that is what counts.   I also took a fasting blood sugar this morning and it was 116.  Bet it would have been lower, had I slept better.  But its a good place to start.  I am going to do a fasting sugar every Saturday now, to see if my numbers go down.  I really want them to.  My goal is to wake up with a number, UNDER 100.  :)

I have a long long long trip today, so I need to go make some juice for my trip.  But overall I am happy with what I am seeing today.  I am sure things will look even better, with next weeks weigh in.  Wow, my stomach sure doesn't feel very good.  I need to investigate what is going on.

Will check in later.  :)

Friday, March 28, 2014

I'm down another half pound.  Last two days have been difficult, as I haven't gone to the bathroom since the beginning of the week.  So I had a salad last night with balsalmic vinegar on it, in order to get things "moving" again.  I really needed that.  Because yesterday I didn't lose anything (and in all honesty, gained .2 lbs, so...)  But I ended up going a little bit last night and that made me feel better and a little less bloated.  I am bloated this morning too, but at least I am losing again.  So I am officially down 17 lbs since March 1.  I will take it.  :)

Decided I will do this for 2 weeks instead of 1.  I can do it.  Its hard, yes, but I can do it.  If you are going to take this one, the best way is to do it with a friend.  It makes it so much easier.  I don't think I could do this without my friend, who's doing it with me.

Made 68 ounces of juice last night for today's long work day.  I am going to just keep on sticking to it and see where it gets me.  Current issues: skin is dry, lips are bumpy (like sand?) and hair is dry... I haven't had these symptoms all winter, so not sure which type of mineral I am low in.  I have been craving salt and protein.    ESPECIALLY yesterday.  It was a hard day, for sure, especially yesterday afternoon.  I was ready to just eat anything salty or with protein.  Very weird.

Tonight my tummy was hurting VERY badly.  I would attribute it to the fact that I just couldn't go to the bathroom.  Haven't been all week.  Ok a tiny tiny bit last night after eating a salad for some roughage.  So my fasting friend and hubby both recommended I drink some coffee.  (EW! I HATE COFFEE).  It was soooo gross.  But I downed 2 cups, fighting all the way.  And one hour later I had water coming out... no joke and since I am blogging everything just for me to remember, it smelled exactly like the juice I have been drinking.  So I know there was just a backup of juice.. somehow.  I am not sure how that all works.  BUT I did get to go finally.  My stomach feels really yucky after the coffee.... gonna be a long night.  But I am so glad I finally got to go this week.

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Day 4.  Lost 1.3 lbs yesterday.  I don't care how slow my weight loss is, remember I had 5 doctors tell me I would never lose weight without gastric bypass surgery.  So I am THRILLED with how much I have lost thus far!  I decided with my friend last night (the one who is juice fasting with me) that we would have a few new mantras.  I AM satisfied.  I AM NOT hungry.  I CAN have it, but I DON'T want it.  And we will NEVER gain this weight back.  Not in so many words.  Last night was tough.  I couldn't sleep.  I was thinking about getting up and having something to eat, when I wasn't even hungry!  I tossed and turned for 4 hours, and finally went out and watched TV until around 2AM.  I just couldn't sleep for anything!  Once I wound down with a new show on Netflix (very informative, will put the name here later) I was finally able to drift off and sleep until almost 8AM.

Very busy day today.  Then the inlaws are coming this afternoon, so I better get running.  I am not as tired feeling as I was yesterday afternoon, so we shall see how it goes.  I may have a just-fruit juice before they arrive, to pick up any thoughts of being tired.... I will need some energy, so I don't look sleepy.  :)

TTFN~

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Well it's day 3 of my juice fasting process.  I woke up 2 hours before the alarm, and here I sit, bright-eyed and bushy tailed drinking my daily warm water and lemon concoction that I got from a dear friend.  I TRIED to go back to sleep, to no avail.

I guess day 3 isn't that bad.  I was expecting to feel terrible.  I only lost 1 lb yesterday (yes I gave in to the scale AGAIN this morning, figured well, since I am up anyway...) and I didn't have one thing to eat, I simply upped my juice intake to the recommended amount.  Hey, 1 lb in a day, I will take it!!!   So much for my "do not weigh in" note, right?  LOL I'm a lost cause for sure!  :)

So now I have the daunting task of figuring out exactly what kind of juice I am going to take with me for my 8 hour day.  And another one to take with me for before and after my run this afternoon.  Doesn't help that I woke up to a snow covered ground... um, isn't it springtime???  Seriously???  First thing I am going to is make a cup of my 1, 2, 3 juice... that will wake me up even more, so that my mind is clear to scour juice recipes.  I have to make a huge batch this morning for sure, of some kind.   The one last night that I made, that was red but turned brown, well, I choked down two 16 ounce batches of it last night... won't be making that one again.  Umno.

I found two juices that I am going to try, as I sip on my favorite 1, 2, 3 juice, that is OVERLOADED with ginger... guess I wasn't as awake as I thought, when I made it lol.  :)  I am hopeful that they will taste good!  My next issue is how to carry them both to work, when I don't work in an office.  Hubby said maybe in a cooler?  He might have an idea there!!!  :)  But yes, so far today is turning out to be a great day... although it is snowing very hard outside.  (I couldn't see the snow earlier, when I peeked out my window before dawn).  I hope it stops soon!  Well, off to work I go, with my 3 juices.  :)


Interesting day. I got through the morning on my 3 shakes.  So I was good.  It was snowing hard here, so I ended up not running outside today, because I am NOT injuring my ankle again, trying to run outside, and 
I am not a fan of the hampsterwheel, so I came on home.  And I went to bed.  I slept for 4 hours, just woke up and am still tired.  Here is a picture of the sun, which is clouded by snowfall... You can't see the snow, really, but it is coming down pretty good here.



To me, this is day 3.  But hubby says it is only day 2 because I had a salad on Sunday night.  :(  So I am not as far along as I would like to be, because I ate a small salad with guac on it.  SO now it is time to find something to juice.  I am not sure what I will make at this point.  I am tired, and a little crabby(ish) and REALLY want to just chew something to satiate myself.  I am not really hungry, although hubby is in the kitchen making tacos... I would love to eat one or 10 right about now, just for the chewing  factor.  I wanted to go to the movies tonight with hubby, but I honestly think at this point the movie butter popcorn would get the best of me.  So we will wait until next week.  I can't wait to get to the second part of this message, that is sticky noted to my computer screen:



That saying is off the Netflix movie, "Hungry 4 Change".  I may watch that one again tonight.  Ok, off to make a juice, then I am probably going back to back to bed.... sleeping past "satiation pangs" is the easiest for me.  I hope tomorrow is better.  I was fine this morning... this afternoon is a little rough, but I will get through it.

Probably offline for the rest of the day, so...

TTFN~



Monday, March 24, 2014

Goooood morning!  It's an absolutely beautiful day outside.  Cold?  Yes.  But beautiful.  Would be perfect if the cold wind would die down a bit.  I feel great today!  During my research last night on juice recipes, I found out that I did NOT have enough juice or water yesterday.  I was seriously under my limit.  (and I drank a LOT).   So I ended up having a veggie salad with some guac on top, to finish off the day.  Hey, it was still veggies, right?  Today will be totally juicing, because  I know now just how much water and juice I am supposed to have throughout each day.  I.will.get.through.all.of.that.   :)

Anyway, I just made the most fantastic juice!  I went into it this morning, thinking I would "blend" my leafy veggies (since my current juicer is not that great for leafy veggies... oooh can't wait for the new one to arrive later this week!) and then juice my fruits and thicker veggies.  But my research last night paid off.  This morning I made a Carrot, Apple Ginger juice.  Its made of 3 large carrots, 2 small red apples, and 1 inch of ginger.  Isn't it pretty?


This is the first juice that I have made, that I actually know I will make again and again.  It will be my go-to breakfast juice until I find something else I like.  I am in heaven!  Another thing I found out I can do is to buy unsalted organic sunflower seeds... get them moist (not soaked!!!) and put them in the sun.  They will sprout, and guess what?  Then we can reap the benefits of the sunflower sprouts in our salads, or in our juicing.  I am so going to get some today and get started.  I will update you on the process once I get started. 

My next juice I had today, before and into lunch time, is the Summer Green Juice.  It is great!  I think I just had to get used to the taste yesterday because I can't believe 2 in a row, I like!!!  lol  I am leaving for about 4 hours and don't have time to make any more so I am taking a gallon of water with me to drink when this runs out.  :)


This juice was tasty.  I am not getting my water in though.  I think it is going to be a struggle to drink all the necessary water for the day.  Hmm... maybe because I am drinking my meals, that is why I don't want to drink water.  I don't know.  Will figure it out.  Tried another juice when I got home.... isn't it pretty?


May be pretty, but it tasted like dirt.  I found that beets are just not my thing.  lol Well I bought at least a dozen of them, sooo... I will have to figure a way to use them.  I guess I was expecting them to taste like the ones in the cans... you know, the sodium-laden ones?  So I had to figure another route... I added some other items and ended up with this "not so pretty, but tastes better than it did", juice. :)


Juicing, I am finding is completely trial and error.  What may look scrmptious in a  recipe picture, may end up tasting really bad, according to your taste prefrences.  But even though this looks bad, it really isn't.  It's very earthy, but I can get through it.  :)  How am I feeling.  Really well actually, for day 2.5.  I don't have the urge to eat.  I know tomorrow may be a not-so-good day... but I am hoping for the best.  Today I have energy and have even gotten compliments on my "brightness" lol (seriously?)  I am happy about that.  AND I know, I know, I am not supposed to weigh in, but I did, and I have lost 14.2 lbs to date.  I am NOT going to weigh in tomorrow... lol ok, I am going to TRY not to weigh in tomorrow.  lol  I may not if I feel funky.  We shall see.

Well I am off for the night, unless something worth writing about happens.  Supposed to get an inch or more of snow tonight *sigh*, but am crossing my fingers we don't get any!!!  

TTFN~